HB 3680 Introduced
[…] HB 3680 Introduced

Relating to subdivision plat requirements in certain counties. 

​ 
 

 

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

 

AN ACT

 

relating to subdivision plat requirements in certain counties.

 

       BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:

 

       SECTION 1.  Section 232.0015(b), Local Government Code, is

 

amended to read as follows:

 

       (b)  Except as provided by Section 232.0013, this subchapter

 

does not apply to a subdivision of land to which Subchapter B or

 

Subchapter G applies.

 

       SECTION 2.  Section 232.022, Local Government Code, is

 

amended by amending Subsection (a) and adding Subsection (a-1) to

 

read as follows:

 

       (a)  Except as provided by Subsection (a-1), this [This]

 

subchapter applies only to:

 

             (1)  a county any part of which is located within 50

 

miles of an international border; or

 

             (2)  a county:

 

                   (A)  any part of which is located within 100 miles

 

of an international border;

 

                   (B)  that contains the majority of the area of a

 

municipality with a population of more than 250,000; and

 

                   (C)  to which Subdivision (1) does not apply.

 

       (a-1)  This subchapter does not apply to a county that

 

borders:

 

             (1)  the United Mexican States; and

 

             (2)  the Gulf of Mexico.

 

       SECTION 3.  Section 232.071, Local Government Code, is

 

amended to read as follows: