Relating to the operation of an early voting ballot board and signature verification committee.
[…] nominee for governor received the second most votes in the county in
the most recent gubernatorial general election.
(f) In appointing the other members to the early voting
ballot board under this section, the appointing authority shall
appoint one additional member from the political party to which the
presiding judge is affiliated.
(g) A vacancy on the early voting ballot board, including a
vacancy of the presiding judge or alternate presiding judge, shall
be filled by appointment from the original list or from a new list
submitted by the appropriate county chair.
SECTION 2. Section 87.006, Election Code, is amended by
amending Subsection (a) and adding Subsection (a-1) to read as
follows:
(a) A member of the early voting ballot board shall repeat
the following oath aloud:
“I swear (or affirm) that I will objectively work to be sure
every eligible voter’s vote is accepted and counted, and that only
the ballots of those voters who violated the Texas Election Code
will be rejected. I will make every effort to correctly reflect the
voter’s intent when it can be clearly determined. I will identify
the legal grounds for which the voter voted by mail. I will not work
alone when ballots are present and [will work only in the presence
of a member of a political party different from my own.] I will
faithfully perform my duty as an officer of the election and guard
the purity of the election.”
(a-1) In addition to the required oath under Subsection (a),
a member of the early voting ballot board in an election in which
party alignment is indicated on the ballot must repeat the
following statement aloud:
“I will work only in the presence of a member of a political