HB 4721 Introduced
[…] ​ 
 

 

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

 

AN ACT

 

relating to the licensing of marriage and family therapists,

 

marriage and family therapist associates, professional counselors,

 

professional counselor associates, and social workers, including

 

certain out-of-state applicants.

 

       BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:

 

       SECTION 1.  Sections 502.151 and 502.1515, Occupations Code,

 

are amended to read as follows:

 

       Sec. 502.151.  GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES OF EXECUTIVE

 

COUNCIL. Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, the [The]

 

executive council shall:

 

             (1)  determine the qualifications and fitness of a

 

license applicant under this chapter; and

 

             (2)  adopt a code of professional ethics for license

 

holders.

 

       Sec. 502.1515.  BOARD DUTIES. Except as otherwise provided

 

by this chapter, the [The] board shall propose to the executive

 

council:

 

             (1)  rules regarding:

 

                   (A)  the qualifications necessary to obtain a