HB 4721 Introduced
[…] another state or jurisdiction that has licensing requirements that

 

are substantially equal to the requirements of this chapter;

 

             (2)  have passed a national or other examination that:

 

                   (A)  is recognized by the board [executive

 

council]; and

 

                   (B)  relates to marriage and family therapy; and

 

             (3)  be sponsored by a person licensed by the executive

 

council with whom the provisional license holder may practice under

 

this section.

 

       SECTION 5.  Section 503.201(a), Occupations Code, is amended

 

to read as follows:

 

       (a)  Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, the [The]

 

executive council shall:

 

             (1)  determine the qualifications and fitness of an

 

applicant for a license, license renewal, or provisional license;

 

             (2)  examine for, deny, approve, issue, revoke,

 

suspend, suspend on an emergency basis, place on probation, and

 

renew the license of an applicant or license holder under this

 

chapter;

 

             (3)  adopt and publish a code of ethics; and

 

             (4)  by rule adopt a list of authorized counseling

 

methods or practices that a license holder may undertake or

 

perform.

 

       SECTION 6.  Section 503.2015, Occupations Code, is amended

 

to read as follows:

 

       Sec. 503.2015.  BOARD DUTIES. Except as otherwise provided

 

by this chapter, the [The] board shall propose to the executive

 

council:

 

             (1)  rules regarding: